+92 321-4786045
info@saconsultantgroup.com

Australian Long-Stay Tourist Visa

For those wishing to visit Australia whose country of residence is not supported by the ETA visa and/or those who wish to visit the country for more than three months at a time, the Australian long stay tourist visa permits a maximum stay of 12 months.
Long stay tourist visas for Australia can be issued as either a single or multiple entry permit; however the 12 month grant should be seen as a maximum and the actual grant awarded to a particular applicant will depend upon their specific application and their personal circumstances. Although long stay visit visas take longer to process than ETA’s they are available to many more countries.
Candidates applying for a long stay visit visa for Australia will need to provide a current and valid passport from their country of residence. They must not engage in employment except for unpaid voluntary work which does not constitute the main reason for the visit. As with the ETA visa, applicants may study in Australia for no more than 3 months. Although the duration of this visa may be substantially longer than that of an ETA, this is still a temporary visa service and will not lead to the opportunity to apply for permanent residence in Australia.
Tourist visa applicants must be able to demonstrate that they are capable of supporting themselves financially whilst in Australia through documentary evidence, and applicants over the age of 70 will also need to show that they have health insurance and that a doctor has certified them as fit to travel.