+92 321-4786045
info@saconsultantgroup.com

USA Visit Visa

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily for business (visa category B-1), tourism, pleasure or visiting (visa category B-2), or a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2). Here are some examples of activities permitted with a visitor visa:

Business (B-1):
  • consult with business associates
  • attend a scientific, educational, professional, or business convention or conference
  • settle an estate
  • negotiate a contract
Tourism and Visit (B-2):
  • tourism
  • vacation (holiday)
  • visit with friends or relatives
  • medical treatment
  • participation in social events hosted by fraternal, social, or service organizations
  • participation by amateurs in musical, sports, or similar events or contests, if not being paid for participating
  • enrollment in a short recreational course of study, not for credit toward a degree (for example, a two-day cooking class while on vacation).
Eligibility

Unlike longer-term US visas and green card applications, no specific requirements are placed upon candidates in terms of qualifications or experience. B1 and B2 visas are specifically intended as short-term visit visas and as such they do not place any such demands upon applicants. However, the USA immigration authorities do place emphasis upon applicants demonstrating that they intend to return to their country of residence on or before the expiry of their United States visa and that they do not intend to give up their current country of residence. This requirement can usually be satisfied by demonstrating that the candidate has family, ties, property ownership and/or employment ties in their county of residence. It will also be necessary for any candidates applying for a US visa in either the B1 or B2 category to demonstrate that they can financially support themselves throughout their stay in the USA.