+92 321-4786045
info@saconsultantgroup.com

Tier 1: Enterprenuer Visa

Tier 1 Visa - Entrepreneur

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is for non-European migrants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses in United Kingdom. Applying for a UK visa through SIM is just the beginning. We offer comprehensive relocation solutions, from shipping your belongings to opening a bank account to finding a home. Find out everything you need to know about moving.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa UK Requirements

Eligibility criteria for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa require that the applicant has set up or taken over a British business. Individuals can make an application both within and outside the United Kingdom. The initial investment can be as little as £50,000 if the funding was provided by a venture capitalist, a Government Department or a seed competition. Up to two business partners may apply for UK visas on the basis of this funding. Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa applicants who don’t meet this requirement may still apply with an investment of £200,000 or more. If you are applying to enter the UK under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur), or to switch into Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) from another immigration category, the table below shows how you can score points.

Access to investment funds

You have access to not less than £200,000 or You have access to not less than £50,000 from:

  • 1 or more registered venture capital firms regulated by the Financial Services Authority;
  • 1 or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions listed as endorsed on the UK Trade and Investment website, or
  • 1 or more UK government departments or devolved government departments in Scotland, Wales or Northern Ireland, which have made the funds available for the specific purpose of establishing or expanding a UK business.
or

You have access to not less than £50,000 and:

  • are applying for leave to remain; and
  • have, or were last granted, leave as a Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) migrant.
or

You have access to not less than £50,000 and:

  • are applying for leave to remain; and
  • have, or were last granted, leave as a Tier 1 (Post-study work) migrant; and
  • were registered with HM revenue and Customs as self-employed, or a registered director of a new or existing business no more than 3 months before your application; and
  • are engaged in business activity, other than the work necessary to administer your business. Your occupation must appear on the list of occupations at the National Qualifications Framework level 4 and above, as stated in the codes of practice for Tier 2 sponsors.
These funds are held in 1 or more regulated financial institutions 25 points
These funds are disposable (free to spend) in the UK 25 points
English language
You can speak English to the required standard 10 points
Maintenance
You have enough money to support yourself while you are in the UK 10 points
Fast-track to settlement

In order to encourage more business activity in Britain, UK immigration authorities offer entrepreneurs a fast-track to permanent settlement. This is available to anyone who can either create 10 jobs or turn over more than £5 million in a three-year period. The fast-track initiative will allow entrepreneurs to permanently settle in the UK in as little as three years.