+92 321-4786045
info@saconsultantgroup.com

Tier 1: Settlement Visa

Tier 1 Visa - Investor

Under Tier 1 of the Points Based System (PBS), candidates may apply for UK visas under one of four subdivisions. The Investors category is designed for those who intend to make a substantial investment in the UK.

Tier 1 Visa - Investor Basic Requirements

To be able to apply, you must score 75 points. There can score these points if:

  • you have £1,000,000 or more of your own money for investment in the UK; or
  • you have £2,000,000 or more in personal assets, plus a loan of £1,000,000 or more for investment in the UK.

The funds must not be invested through an offshore company or trust. The funds must not be held in offshore custody. We will not accept applications that rely on money that a loan has been secured against, where another party would have a claim on the money if loan repayments were not met. This includes the scenario of a bank lending funds to you and then taking the investments as security.

If you have £1,000,000 of your own money for investment in the UK

This money must:

  • be held in a regulated financial institution;
  • be disposable in the UK;
  • amount to £1,000,000 or more; and
  • be held in the UK at the time of your application.

The funds must not be invested through an offshore company or trust. The funds must not be held in offshore custody. We will not accept applications that rely on money that a loan has been secured against, where another party would have a claim on the money if loan repayments were not met. This includes the scenario of a bank lending funds to you and then taking the investments as security. You may rely on money that you own jointly with your partner (husband, wife, civil partner, unmarried partner or same-sex partner), and on money that is owned solely by your partner. In that case, you must have:

  • an unrestricted right to transfer and dispose of this money; and
  • your partner's permission to have control of this money in the UK.
If you have £2,000,000 in personal assets and a £1,000,000 loan for investment in the UK

The net value of your personal assets must be at least £2,000,000 after any liabilities to which you are subject have been taken into account. Assets held by your partner (husband, wife, civil partner, unmarried partner or same-sex partner), either jointly or in their own name, can be taken into account when assessing your net worth. You may borrow all of your £1,000,000 investment money, which must be:

  • held in a regulated financial institution; and
  • disposable in the UK.

The loan must be made by an 'authorised financial institution' which is regulated by the Financial Services Authority. You may not mix personal money and borrowed money in order to meet the total £1,000,000 investment required to score 75 points.

Settlement

Regular Tier 1 Investor visa holders in the UK can apply for permanent residence after five years in the country, however more significant investments could lead to fast-tracked settlement. Those who invest £10 million or more may qualify after two years, while investments over £5 million will qualify after three years.