+92 321-4786045
info@saconsultantgroup.com

Silver Fern Visa

The Silver Fern visas are designed to bring young skilled people into New Zealand. The basic requirements are set out below.

Silver Fern Job Search

The Silver Fern Job Search visa allows people to enter New Zealand for nine months to search for skilled employment. There is a limit of 300 places per year. The Silver Fern Job Search visa will be valid for travel for six months from the date it is issued. Once you enter New Zealand, the Silver Fern Job Search visa will allow you to stay for nine months from the date you arrived. You will be able to travel and re-enter New Zealand during this time.

Requirements

You must:

  • be aged between 20 and 35 years of age (inclusive),
  • be outside New Zealand during the application process,
  • hold a recognised bachelor degree, higher qualification, or a recognised trade qualification with a minimum of two years of work experience in that trade,
  • meet the English language requirements set out for principal applicants under the Skilled Migrant Category (IELTS level 6.5),
  • have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds to meet your living costs while you are in New Zealand, and
  • not have been previously granted a Silver Fern Job Search visa.

You must also meet the health and character requirements. Applicants for the Silver Fern Job Search visa must intend to find long-term skilled employment, so the health and character requirements applicable to people who intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than 24 months apply, regardless of the duration of the visa itself. You will have to provide evidence of your health and character.