+92 321-4786045
info@saconsultantgroup.com

Family Immigration Visa

Partner Visa for New Zealand

The New Zealand unmarried partner, fiancé and marriage visa is designed to allow immigration to New Zealand to join a spouse, fiancé or unmarried partner (same sex relationships included). This visa is also referred to as a partnership visa.

Eligibility Criteria

Both partners under the New Zealand visa application must be 18 years of age or older or have parental/guardian/other consent if between 16 and 18 years of age. Partner For a New Zealand visa to be approved, a partner of a principal New Zealand unmarried partner, fiancé or marriage visa applicant have been legally married to the applicant, or in a close living relationship that is similar to marriage, for 12 months or more. It may be a relationship between people of the opposite or the same sex. The applicants must have been living together for a minimum of 12 months in a genuine and stable relationship, whether married or not. The minimum requirements for recognition of a partnership are that the applicants:

  • Are both 18 years of age or older (or have parental/guardian/other consent if between 16 and 18 years of age).
  • Have met each other prior to submitting an application.
  • Are not close relatives.
Additional Information

FIt may be possible to lodge an application for a partnership visa if the applicants have been living together for less than 12 months but can show they are in a genuine and stable relationship. In addition to the minimum requirements outlined above, basic standards of health and character have to be met in order to lodge a successful application for an unmarried partner, fiancé and marriage visa for New Zealand.